Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Saturday's local scoreboard

Men's hockey

6

Saturday's results

Harvard 2, Quinnipiac 2, OT

Omaha 4, Miami 3

St. Cloud State 4, Western Michigan 3

Duluth 5, Colorado College 1

Wisconsin 5, Michigan State 2

Lake Superior State 5, Ferris State 3

Northern Michigan 3, Bowling Green 2, OT

Massachusetts 6, Vermont 3

Mercyhurst 3, Niagara 2

Air Force 4, RIT 0

Yale 5, Colgate 1

Union 4, St. Lawrence 4

Clarkson 3, Rensselaer 0

Princeton 6, Dartmouth 3

Cornell 3, Brown 1

Ohio State 5, Penn State 1

Northeastern 5, Maine 3

Providence 2, Boston U 2, OT

Harvard 2, Quinnipiac 2, OT

UND 2,

Bemidji State 2, tie

First period—No scoring. Penalties—Brendan Harris, BSU, tripping, 11:34; Jordan Heller, BSU, hooking, 19:48

Second period—1. UND, Nick Jones 9 (Austin Poganski 4, Colton Poolman 8) 3:28; 2. BSU, Leo Fitzgerald 2 (Brendan Harris 5, Justin Baudry 7) 13:15 (pp); 3. UND, Christian Wolanin 7 (Collin Adams 3, Gabe Bast 9) 15:47 (pp). Penalties—Heller, BSU, hooking, 5:50; Dixon Bowen, UND, hooking, 11:37; Heller, BSU, checking from behind, 13:51; Heller, BSU, game misconduct, 13:51; Casey Johnson, UND, holding, 19:23

Third period—4. BSU, Dillon Eichstadt 2 (Kyle Bauman 17) 9:43. No penalties.

Overtime—No scoring. No penalties.

Goalie saves—UND: Cam Johnson 3-5-5-4—18; BSU: Michael Bitzer 12-7-5-5—29

Penalties-minutes—UND 2-4, BSU 5-21

Power plays—UND 1-5, BSU 1-2

Attendance—11,868

Referees—Ian Croft and Matt Miller

Michigan 3,

Minnesota 1

First period—1. Mich, Brendan Warren (Josh Norris) 1:!3; 2. Mich, Norris (Jake Slaker, Nicholas Boka) 3:06

Second period—3, Minn. Darian Romanko (Jack Ramsey, Sam Rossini) 15:26; 4. Mich, Cooper Marody (Tony Calderone, Quinn Hughes) 17:19

Goalie saves—MIN: Eric Schierhorn 25; MICH: Hayden Lavigne 17

Area men's basketball

6

Saturday's results

Northland CTC 96, Itasca CC 45

UND 89,

Weber State 79

WEB 27 52 --79

UND 36 53 --89

Weber State—Ricky Nelson 3-4 2-2 9, Jordan Dallas 0-1 0-0 0, Jerrick Harding 8-18 6-8 22, Michael Kozak 6-10 3-3 18, Trevon Ary-Turner 0-1 0-0 0, Ryan Richardson 3-10 4-4 13, Brekkott Chapman 3-8 2-2 8, Dusty Baker 1-2 2-2 5, Zach Braxton 1-3 2-2 4. Team totals 25-57 21-23 79

UND—Geno Crandall 10-16 4-7 25, Marlon Stewart 5-9 2-5 14, Billy Brown 0-3 4-5 4, Dale Jones 3-5 0-0 9, Cortez Seales 6-9 1-2 15, Kienan Walter 6-10 1-2 16, Tray Buchanan 0-1 0-2 0, Conner Avants 1-4 4-7 6. Team totals 31-57 16-30 89

3-pointers—UND 11-21 (Crandall 1-3, Stewart 2-6, Brown 0-1, Jones 3-5, Seales 2-2, Walter 3-4), Weber State 8-21 (Nelson 1-1, Harding 0-3, Kozak 3-5, Ary-Turner 0-1, Richardson 3-8, Chapman 0-1, Baker 1-2); Rebounds—UND 29 (Crandall 9, Stewart 2, Brown 2, Jones 1, Seales 7, Walter 2, Buchanan 2, Avants 5), Weber State 34 (Dallas 2, Harding 3, Kozak 5, Ary-Turner 1, Richardson 3, Chapman 5, Baker 6, Braxton 9); Assists—UND 19 (Crandall 8, Stewart 2, Brown 2, Seales 3, Walter 1, Buchanan 1, Avants 2), Weber State 11 (Harding 1, Kozak 1, Richardson 2, Baker 5, Braxton 2).

NDSU 82,

Oral Roberts 64

O-R 36 28 --64

NDS 39 43 --82

Oral Roberts—Emmanuel Nzekwesi 23, Javan White 7, Chris Miller 8, Sam Kearns 8, RJ Fuqua 9, Austin Ruder 9

NDSU—AJ Jacobson 12, Spencer Eliason 4, Paul Miller 20, Cameron Hunter 17, Tyson Ward 13, Jared Samuelson 3, Deng Geu 6, Rocky Kreuser 5, Dylan Miller 2

Sioux Falls 68,

Minn.-Crookston 56

UMC 23 33 --56

S-F 25 43 --68

Minnesota Crookston—Harrison Cleary 9, Alan Hodge 23, Ben Juhl 7, Gable Smith 11, Josh Collins 2, Javier Nicolau 4

Sioux Falls—Teathloach Pal 2, Drew Guebert 12, Trevon Evans 13, Drew Maschoff 15, Aaron Rothermund 13, Zach Wessels 4, Austin Slater 9

Area women's basketball

6

Saturday's results

Northland CTC 78, Itasca CC 49

Weber State 80,

UND 69

UND 7 12 24 26 --69

WEB 18 15 24 23 --80

UND—Melissa Dailey 4-9 0-0 10, Jill Morton 8-17 4-5 22, Bailey Strand 1-5 0-0 3, Lexi Klabo 4-8 1-3 9, Fallyn Freije 3-8 3-4 10, Chastity Franklin 0-5 2-2 2, Melissa Leet 4-8 00 8, Grace Sawatzke 1-5 0-0 2, Faith Dooley 1-1 0-0 2, Mikayla Reinke 0-3 0-0 0, Julia Fleecs 0-0 1-2. Team totals 26-69 11-16 69

Weber State—Jaiamoni Welch-Coleman 4-8 8-10 17, Jocelyn Adams 1-7 3-3 5, Paulina Rodriguez 0-0 0-0 0, Kailie Quinn 4-7 2-2 12, Briana Gray 2-6 0-0 4, Shianne Johnson 1-4 0-0 3, Larryn Brooks 6-16 4-4 19, Emily Drake 7-13 1-2 18, Dominique Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Gina O'Brien 0-0 0-0 0, Kayla Watkins 0-0 0-0 0. Team totals 26-64 18-21 80

3-pointers—UND 6-18 (Mel. Dailey 2-6, Morton 2-7, Freije 1-2, Franklin 0-1, Reinke 0-1, Strand 1-1), Weber State 10-27 (Welch-Coleman 1-2, Quinn 2-4, Brooks 3-10, Drake 3-8, Johnson 1-1, Williams 0-2); Rebounds—UND 46 (Mel. Dailey 4, Jill Morton 6, Sawatzke 4, Klabo 3, Freije 10, Franklin 1, Leet 7, Dooley 1, Reinke 3, Strand 3, Fleecs 1, Team 3), Weber State 41 (Welch-Coleman 3, Adams 8, Quinn 6, Brooks 7, Drake 5, Gray 4, Johnson 2, Williams 4, Team 3); Assists—UND 14 (Mel. Dailey 4, Morton 4, Sawatzke 2, Freije 2, Franklin 2), Weber State 12 (Welch-Coleman 4, Adams 1, Quinn 2, Brooks 3, Drake 1, Williams 1).

Denver 98,

NDSU 79

NDS 21 18 21 19 --79

DEN 16 31 29 22 --98

NDSU—Macey Kvilvang 10, Rylee Nudell 14, Taylor Thunstedt 10, Sarah Jacobson 6, Marina Fernandez 4, Autumn Ogden 7, Michelle Gaislerova 6, Tyrah Spencer 5, Reilly Jacobson 17

Denver—Grace White 13, Jordyn Alt 12, Briana Johnson 9, Claire Gritt 17, Samantha Romanowski 9, Lauren Loven 18, Jasmine Jeffcoat 2, Carie Weinman 2, Madison Nelson 9, Abi Curtin 3, Jahla Curtin 4

Sioux Falls 75,

Minn.-Crookston 57

UMC 11 11 22 13 --57

S-F 17 25 18 14 --75

Minnesota Crookston --Caitlin Michaelis 7, Micaela Noga 10, Isieoma Odor 2, Emily Gruber 16, Kasey Harper 2, Abby Guidinger 18, Amber Schoenicke 2

Sioux Falls—Augusta Thramer 5, Kaely Hummel 29, Mariah Szymanski 12, Jacey Huinker 7, Moira Duffy 2, Kiara Bradley 2, Andi Mataloni 7, Lauren Sanders 6, Ashley Hodell 2, Amanda Dagostino 2

Boys hockey

6

Saturday's results

Bismarck Century 5, Williston 0

Fargo Davies 4, Minot 1

Northern Lakes 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, OT

Bemidji 4, Buffalo 1

EGF Senior High 2,

Lake of the Woods 1

Second period—1. LOW, Luke Krause (Jackson Arpin, Nathan Poolman) 8:40

Third period—2. EGF, Jake Hjelle (Coby Stauss, Carter Beck) :26; 3. EGF, Casey Kallock (Stauss) 16:17

Goalie saves—LOW: Lemuel Carradice 44; EGF: Carter Krier 14

Devils Lake 3,

Mandan 1

First period—1. MAN, Keatyn Skytland 11:28

Second period—2. DEV, Tommy Reslock PP (Craig Peterson) 8:13

Third period—3. DEV, Cole Senkyr (Jeremiah Hill) 5:13; 4. DEV, Josh White (Craig Peterson, Nolan Bushee) 8:04

Goalie saves—DEV: Reegan Reule 14; MAN: Maysion Mattern 29

Warroad 8, Crookston 1

Second period—1. W, Owen Meeker (Carter Pelland) 12:53; 2. C, Ben Andringa (Brock Heppner) 12:59; 3. W, Meeker (Pelland) 14:48; 4. W, Jaron Moyer (Kip Knutson) 15:29

Third period—5. W, Pelland (Max Marvin) 2:06; 6. W, Knutson (Gage Wilmar, Marvin) 6:21; 7. W, Pelland (Meeker) 6:37; 8. W, Meeker 12:03; 9. W, Moyer (Tristan Johnson, Keaton Hoffman) 15:44

Goalie saves—C: Cade Salentine 25, Jack Ricord 7; W: Joseph Jacques 14

Kittson Co. Central 2,

Wadena-DC 2, OT

First period—1. KCC, Adam Gustafson 9:47

Second period—2. WDC, Colby Schertler (Lleyten Pettit) 16:27

Third period—3. KCC, Bryce Docken (Josh Rynning) 7:16; 4. WDC, Andrew Sundby 16:56

Goalie saves—KCC: Ben Sugden 35; WDC: Noah Stevens 27

Park Rapids 9,

Red Lake Falls 1

First period—1. PR, Brett Piononiemi 2:40; 2. RLF, Hunter Schmitz (Judd Wilson, Fred Landman) 6:12; 3. PR, Nolan Pederson (Brody Hagen) 12:15; 4. PR, Cameron Hoyt (Carter Opheim) 13:53; 5. PR, Thomas Melvin (Bjorn Jorgenson) 14:55

Second period—6. PR, Jorgenson 5:05; 7. PR, Hoyt (Opheim, Micah Link) 14:19

Third period—8. PR, Shea Alto 1:15; 9. PR, Cody Sagen 5:28; 10. PR, Josh Kuhlman (Christoffer Madsen, Sagen) 14:48

Goalie saves—PR: Austin Jerger 8; RLF: Brenden Larson 53

Late Friday

GF Central 2,

Fargo North 1

Second period—1. FN, Mike Hallquist (Carson Segal, Caleb Fritel) 1:46

Third period—2. GFC, Cole Wigestrand 3:00; 3. GFC, Lucas Kanta (Tucker Hodgson) 14:40

Goalie saves—GFC: Kaleb Johnson 13; FN: Ryley Pladson 35

Girls hockey

6

Saturday's results

Fargo Davies 7, Devils Lake 0

Fargo North-South 10, Jamestown 2

Fergus Falls 7, Detroit Lakes 3

Eveleth-Gilbert 6, Park Rapids 2

Blake 4, Farmington 2

Bismarck 6,

Grand Forks 3

First period—1. B, Madisen Swenson (Taylor Lenertz) 5:17; 2. GF, Haily Stenberg (Morgan Stenseth, Lexi Laframboise) 7:27; 3. B, Felicity Blair (Amanda Baerlocher, Kenley Anderson) 8:01; 4. B, Swenson (Lenertz, Eva Churchill) 8:28

Second period—5. B, Swenson PP (Anderson) 4:51; 6. B, Blair (Anderson, Baerlocher) 16:14

Third period—7. GF, Katelin Petersen (Jessica Lee) 1:07; 8. GF, Lee 4:52; 9. B, Swenson 7:48

Goalie saves—GF: Emilee Ziegler 8-12-X--20, Morgan Hutton X-X-8--8; B: Skylar Ackerman 1-6-5--12

St. Cloud 6,

EGF Senior High 0

Second period—1. SC, Brooke Arvidson (Allie Cornelius, Gabbie Rud) 6:32; 2. SC, Arvidson (Rud) 10:03; 3. SC, Cornelius (Rud, Arvidson) 10:38

Third period—4. SC, Cornelius :30; 5. SC, Cornelius (Rud) 1:49; 6. SC, Taylor Holm (Rud) 13:25

Goalie saves—SC: Emily Musselewicz 30; EGF: Kenzie Whalen 38

International Falls 12,

Crookston 2

First period—1. IF, Kiana Kittelson (Amber Tilander) 0:28; 2. IF, Grace Bragg (Taylor Sears, Tilander) 4:14; 3. IF, Natalie Herges (Emma Erickson) 10:20; 4. IF, Tilander (Morgan Rasmussen, Kittelson) 11:22; 5. IF, Gwyneth Shinners (Maria Vollom, Marissa Kerry) 15:59; 6. IF, Bragg (Herges) 16:38

Second period—7. CRO, MacKenze Epema (Aleah Bienek) 2:38;8. IF, Sears (Gina Auran) 6:24; 9. IF, Auran (Sears, Faith Black) 16:41

Third period—10. IF, Rasmussen (Tilander, Kerry) 4:50; 11. IF, Shinners (Vollom) 6:10; 12. IF, Tilander (Rasmussen, Kittelson) 9:00; 13. CRO, Epema (Rylee Solheim) 10:18; 14. IF, Vollom (Sinners, Olivia Wright) 14:23

Goalie saves—IF: Macy Marcotte 7; CRO: Brelee Jobe 44

Roseau 3,

Hibbing-Chisholm 0

First period—1. R, Ella Helgeson (Maggie Crosson) 8:26; 2. R, Kayla Santl (Ellice Murphy) 9:08

Third period—3. R, Helgeson (Jodi Ostroski) 8:47

Goalie saves—HC: Edstrom 32; R: Josie Johnson 15

Girls basketball

6

Saturday's results

Jamestown 58, Williston 48

Fosston 49, Red Lake Co. Central 33

EGF Senior High 68,

Virginia 53

VIR 27 26 --53

EGF 29 39 --68

Virginia—Rian Aune 3, Lexi Ahrens 5, Hailey Aho 5, Lexiss Trygg 11, Izzy Baggenstoss 1, Kelsey Knutson 8, Jasmine Trygg 4, Peyton Wercinski 5, Rylee Kelly 9, Kaylee Iverson 2

EGF Senior High—Macy Skyberg 6, Natalie Carlstrom 2, Mac Aitchison 11, Brooke Filipi 28, Julia Warmack 7, Chloe Torgerson 4, Breanna Olson 5, Haley Burger 5

Kindred 54,

Thompson 41

KIN 18 10 14 12 --54

THO 9 12 14 6 --41

Kindred—Abby Duchsherer 21, Laura Biewer 2, Taylor Keller 10, Victoria Braaten 11, Ternya Johnson 8, Greta Dahl 2

Thompson—Kaia Sorby 8, Carrie Nistler 2, Mackenzie Hughes 6, Macy Jordheim 1, Allie Ness 4, Taylor Zak 3, Kailen Dolleslager 17

Crookston 59,

Hibbing 53

HIB 30 23 --53

CRO 28 31 --59

Hibbing—Abbey McDonald 12, Kourtney Manning 8, Makenzie Clough 2, Jacie Clusiau 2

Crookston—Emma Borowicz 8, Kylie Solheim 5, Hayden Winjum 5, Bailey Folkers 4, Rachel Hefta 4, Kasey Cwikla 3

Thief River Falls 60,

Pequot Lakes 51

PEQ 26 25 --51

TRF 32 28 --60

Pequot Lakes—Rachel Voges 4, Olivia Lane 26, Bre Sewall 3, Kenzie Nelson 3, Karli Skog 10, Erika Lane 4, Lola Rysavy 1

Thief River Falls --Carley Johnson 4, Kylea Praska 14, Alexa Rogalla 16, Bailey Greene 4, Marley Nelson 6, Tiahna Nicholson 16

Roseau 72, Bigfork 52

ROS 30 42 --72

BIG 19 33 --52

Roseau—Victoria Johnson 12, Kacie Borowicz 22, Bria Dale 6, Katie Borowicz 17, Haley Ostgaard 3, Emma Waling 3, Mya Hough 2, McKayla Christianson 7

Bigfork—Kia Tower 7, Deseree Kobal 12, Lexi Becker 12, Emma Rauzi 6, Natalie Haley 5, Haley Grover 2, Brianna Haley 8

Class B Day

In Devils Lake, Saturday

Midkota 46, Rolla 32

MID 13 9 9 15 --46

ROL 9 9 8 6 --32

Midkota—Brenna Anderson 7, Jakenda Short 16, Brianna Grandalen 2, Joslyn Hoyt 10, Nicole Beckley 5, Hunter Peterson 6

Rolla—Skylar Arnold 14, Kyleish Wilkes 5, Sara Kurtti 2, Abby Bercier 2, Maria Brien 1, Kylee Baumgarn 8

Mayville-Portland-CG 65,

St. John 49

MAY 13 20 6 16 --65

STJ 8 14 12 15 --49

Mayville-Portland-CG—Julia Kohls 9, Abby Freeland 10, Cora McClenahen 9, Katelin Grinde 9, Ellie Bergstrom 8, Hannah Ust 12, Olivia Gapp 8

St. John—Raycee Reed 1, Kelsey Bercier 2, Kirsten Fleetwood 2, Larissa McKay 13, Laney Kerlin 1, Justice Grant 7, Kendra Prouty 23

Hatton-Northwood 58,

Lakota 50

H-N 12 21 11 14 --58

LAK 7 17 10 16 --50

Hatton-Northwood—Morgan Vaagene 9, Elizabeth Ostlie 11, Kennedy Foss 7, Thyra Peterick 2, Thonetta Peterick 2, Kaitlynn Thompson 4, Cassie Rostvet 8, Olivea Sehrt 9, Kayla Ostlie 7

Lakota—Alexandra Anderson 5, Karlie Zacha 4, Breanne Schmidt 17, Emily Bina 3, Briar Halberg 2, Stephanie Bartlett 19

Benson County 56,

Cavalier 22

BEN 15 21 10 10 --56

CAV 4 1 10 7 --22

Benson County—Desidy Schwanke 3, Kerringten Lee 4, Dani Schwanke 21, Kimberly Nelsen 2, Kearyn Nelsen 6, Quinn Neppl 9, Brandi Tvenge 4, Katlyn Bingham 7

Cavalier—Peyton Letexier 3, Alea Manley 7, Jaiden Erlandson 4, Alyssa Kemp 7, Changelle Keena 1

Midway-Minto 64,

New Rockford-Shey. 37

M-M 16 14 19 15 --64

NRS 7 13 10 7 --37

Midway-Minto—Elizabeth Schanilec 15, Valerie Kuglin 9, Avery Moen 1, Kaylee Maendel 8, Olivia Wasylow 4, Kenady Slominski 3, Jamye McMillan 3, Alexis Nice 2, April Schmitz 19

New Rockford-Sheyenne—Briana Price 2, Kayahna Hopfort 2, Hannah Haley 10, Ashlynn Benson 2, Lauren Roscoe 15, Allison Dockter 4, Kindra Jacobson 2

Rugby 46,

Four Winds-Minn. 45

RUG 7 17 8 14 --46

FWM 19 5 8 13 --45

Rugby—Tristin Lunde 5, Korsyn Hager 12, Madi Uhlenkamp 2, Maria Blessum 2, Anni Stier 23, Whitney Gronvold 2

Four Winds-Minnewaukan—Myona Dauphinais 14, Hannah Alberts 5, Jasmine Lohnes 3, Riah Littleghost 4, Latasha Bellile 14, Hailey Keo 5

Boys basketball

6

Saturday's results

Enderlin 61, Griggs Co. Central 48

Sargent Central 60, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 42

Fosston 61, Norman Co. West 38

EGF Senior High 68,

GF Central 59

EGF 24 44 --68

GFC 21 38 --59

EGF Senior High—Nathan Willett 9, Cole Anderson 17, Colton Dauksavage 7, Sam Votava 8, Tyler Vossler 6, Tyler Aamodt 8, Julian Benson 13

GF Central—Jacob Ohnstad 11, Carsen Thompson 8, Debyn Johnson 17, Chris Demuth 6, Branson Delorme 9, Paul Grainger 8

Langdon-E-M 87,

Dakota Prairie 53

D-P 13 13 12 15 --53

LEM 15 29 27 16 --87

Dakota Prairie—Tyler Loe 9, Dayton Miles 1, Xavier Dunbar 2, Colby Hovdenes 6, Jake Avdem 10, Dalton Hassel 4, Jarrett Ressler 2, Parker Frederick 12

Langdon-Edmore-Munich—Jacob Delvo 18, Simon Romfo 10, Braden Harder 4, Sean Gette 4, Ordale Morstad 5, Blaine Perry 10, Grant Romfo 14, Jackson Delvo 6, Alex Lowery 13, Arik Christianson 3

Class B Day

In Devils Lake, Saturday

Park River/F-L 64,

Rolette/Wolford 60

PAR 19 12 19 14 --64

R-W 16 12 16 14 --60

Park River/Fordville-Lankin—Ian Helgeson 3, Bryce Wood 10, Spencer Skauhaug 15, Nathan Zavalney 7, Jace Jehlicka 18, Adam Zavalney 11

Rolette/Wolford—Cole Slaubaugh 14, Gabe Leonard 22, Evan Tumey 14, Tucker Boucher 2, Jake Boucher 6, Cody Yoder 2

Benson County 69,

North Border 33

BEN 17 17 21 14 --69

NBO 8 10 3 12 --33

Benson County—Blayne Anderson 9, Keaton Nelsen 11, Carter Tandeski 5, Garret Tandeski 17, Reed Eberle 6, Gunnar Hagen 5, Kadin Neppl 11, Declan Ritterman 2, Brady Eckert 3

North Border—Colton Willits 4, Reed Karel 1, Jacob Johnson 4, Martin Bjornstad 2, Matthew Greendahl 22

Rolla 70, Midkota 44

ROL 12 21 16 21 --70

MID 15 10 13 6 --44

Rolla—Trevor Decoteau 16, Weston Martel 10, Grant Munro 8, Xavier Mitchell 10, Austin Soukup 19, Kody Schlengvogt 4

Midkota—Jacob Johnson 3, Drew Utke 10, Logan Topp 9, Mason Smith 15, Chase Wells 3, Jake Timm 4

Mayville-Portland-CG 60,

New Rockford-Shey. 56

MAY 13 9 21 17 --60

NRS 15 10 10 21 --56

Mayville-Portland-CG—Ryan Klath 13, Nathan McClenahen 3, Reese Hanson 16, Matthew Odden 25, Tristan Beck 3

New Rockford-Sheyenne—Bo Belquist 25, Nathan Holzwarth 2, Teddy Allmaras 5, Hunter Thompson 4, Luke Ystaas 5, Tucker Longnecker 6, Wilson Howard 9

St. John 88,

Hatton-Northwood 45

STJ 27 28 20 13 --88

H-N 12 4 14 15 --45

St. John—Dylan Davis 9, Adam Jollie 2, Tyreece Gunville 2, Zach Anderson 8, Dalton Prouty 22, Bryor Parisien 5, Robert Herman 2, Kyler McGillis 38

Hatton-Northwood—Connor Konschak 8, Austen Adamsen 4, Avery Adamsen 12, Alex Wolfe 2, Scott Johnson 2, Jamie Gorres 5, Ryland Korsmo 3, Colton Rostvet 1, Ben Johnson 8

Prep wrestling

6

Saturday's results

Gadberry Duals

In Moorhead, Saturday

Grand Rapids 48,

GF Central 21

106 - Ameila Foltz (GFC) over Connor Wakefield 0-0; 113 - Dusty Wilke (GR) over Brock Brandon 10-2; 120 - Braydon Williams (GFC) over Tim Jobe 4:25; 126 - Josh Holm (GR) over Josh Isassi 2:25; 132 - Jake Holm (GR) over Alec Humble 17-3; 138 - Kellen Schauer (GR) over Tom Miranda 0:30; 145 - Nathaniel Burdick (GR) over Michael Sharp 2:44; 152 - Brendin Morlan (GR) over Evan Bridgeford 4:54; 160 - Ben Stevens (GFC) over Mason Kuschel 6-5; 170 - Will Rohrich (GFC) over Deondre Hager 17-12; 182 - Jake Dehloff (GR) over Dante Garcia 0:49; 195 - Logan Theodore (GR) over Andres Hernandez 10-1; 220 - Grant Sullivan (GFCl) over Mason Morrissey 1:59; 285 - Ziek Riendeau (GR) over Beau Peterson 4:34.

Moorhead 43,

GF Central 25

106 - Amelia Foltz (GFC) win by forfeit; 113 - Brock Brandon (GFC) win by forfeit; 120 - Ryan Luthi (MOR) over Braydon Williams 0:28; 126 - Josh Isassi (GFC) over Xander Risdal 7-6; 132 - Double forfeit; 138 - Alec Humble (GFC) over Micah Pemble 13-3; 145 - Jason Conner (MOR) over Tom Miranda 0:48; 152 - Kolbe Booker (MOR) over Evan Bridgeford 2:16; 160 - Jacob Larson (MOR) over Ben Stevens 15-4; 170 - Hayden Netland (MOR) over Will Rohrich 4:57; 182 - Riley Schock (MOR) over Dante Garcia 0:15; 195 - Chase Beadle (MOR) over Austin Bicker 0:43; 220 - Andres Hernandez (GFC) over Landon Berry 1:57; 285 - Gunnar Olstad (MOR) over Grant Sullivan 7-2.

Dilworth-G-F 56,

GF Central 10

106 - Jordan Summers (DGF) over Amelia Foltz 16-0; 113 - Brock Brandon (GFC) over Blake Bakken 11-3; 120 - Zander Jenson (DGF) over Josh Isassi 4-0; 126 - Braydon Williams (GFC) win by forfeit; 132 - Matthew Pollock (DGF) over Alec Humble 7-1; 138 - Jack Fuchs (DGF) over Tom Miranda 1:21; 145 - Cade Sogge (DGF) over Michael Sharp 4:42; 152 - Carter Schmidt (DGF) over Evan Bridgeford 6-2; 160 - Preston Johnson (DGF) over Ben Stevens 9-2; 170 - Carter Steen (DGF) over Dante Garcia 1:23; 182 - Dylan Taves (DGF) over Austin Bicker 1:47; 195 - Jacob Arends (DGF) over Andres Hernandez 2:35; 220 - Trevor Dufault (DGF) over Grant Sullivan 5-4; 285 - Hunter Macziewski (DGF) over Travis Howe 1:20.

GF Central 54,

Fargo South 11

106 - Ashise Gurung (FS) over Tom Miranda 21-8; 113 - Jacob Thomas (FS) over Brock Brandon 11-4; 120 - Braydon Williams (GFC) win by forfeit; 126 - Blake Fraase (FS) over Josh Isassi 13-3; 132 - Double forfeit; 138 - Alec Humble (GFC) over Brysom Davis-Jones 2:35; 145 - Tom Miranda (GFC) win by forfeit; 152 - Evan Bridgeford (GFC) over Kevin Coyle 9-5; 160 - Ben Stevens (GFC) win by forfeit; 170 - Dante Garcia (GFC) win by forfeit; 182 - Will Rohrich (GFC) over Jacob Mitsche 10-9; 195 - Andres Hernandez (GFC) win by forfeit; 220 - Grant Sullivan (GFC) win by forfeit; 285 - Beau Peterson (GFCl) over Isaiah Gates 2:00.

May-Port-CG tournament

In Mayville, N.D., Saturday

Team totals

Hillsboro-Central Valley 173.5, Fargo North JV 118.5, Larimore 111, Kindred 90, Central Cass 25.5, Mayville-Portland-CG 21

Winners & area top-3 placers

106—1. Luke Leshuk, HCV; 2. Robert Norman, Lar

113—1. Kyle Alfson, HCV; 3. Bransen Larsen, Lar

120—1. Chase Hansen, FN; 3. Barrett Willison, HCV

132—1. Gavin Wright, HCV

138—1. Collin Stremick, FN; 3. Dillon Norman, Lar

152—1. Taydon Butcher, Kin; 2. Rylee Thompson, MPCG; 3. Kaden Pastian, HCV

160—1. Grant Skager, HCV; 2. Friday Thomas, Lar; 3. Austin Steffen, Lar

170—1. Mark Hastings, HCV; 2. Dalton Meidinger, Lar; 3. Andrew Cory, MPCG

182—1. Tucker Renfrow, Lar; 3. Jake Moore, HCV

195—1. Jared Palluck, Kin; 2. Tate Renfrow, Lar

220—1. Jake Connelly, HCV; 2. Justin Hoffmann, Lar

285—1. Seth Owens, HCV; 2. Jacob Pruneda, HCV; 3. Jebb Gerszewski, Lar

Panther Boosters

Invitational

In Rugby, N.D., Saturday

Team totals

Bismarck Century 199, Turtle Mountain 191.5, Minot Bishop Ryan 189.5, New Salem 176.5, Napoleon 160.5, Velva 160.5, Pembina County North 133.5, Central Cass 117, Rugby 104, Devils Lake 103, Harvey_Wells County 87.5, Watford City 87.5, Linton 75, Northern Lights 71, Killdeer 65, Stanley 55, Grafton 51.5, Williams County 39, MonDak 29.5, Kenmare 24

Winners & area top-6 placers

106—1. Hayden Johnsrud, BC; 5. Jakob Hudson, NL; 6. Brant Fisk, DL

113—1. Clay Gerhardt, NS

120—1. Tayt Wolding, NS; 2. Austin Thompson, Graf

126—1. Riley Bachmeier, Rug; 6. Sam Shomento, DL

132 - 1. Chauncey Dittus, NS

138—1. Dawson Zerr, TurM; 6. Lyle Lunday, NL

145—1. Jacob Bitz, Nap; 6. James Fisk, DL

152—1. Garrett Jangula, Nap; 5. Parker Vilandre, DL

160—1. Nathan Weigel, Nap; 2. Tristin Sott, PCN; 3. Colby Rance, DL

170—1. Brock Selzler, Velva

182—1. Corbin Okeson, Ryan; 2. Alex Charette, NL

195—1. Carter Brown, PCN; 4. George DeMarce, DL; 6. Robert Serumgard, DL

220—1. Marcus Goulet, TurM; 3. Tucker Soli, PCN

285—1. Riley Roesler, BC; 5. Braden Lafferty, PCN

Hockey

6

U18 Women's World

Saturday, in Dmitrov, Russia

Gold medal game

Team USA 9, Sweden 3

Note: Britta Curl of North Dakota scored twice and had two assists in the game

Advertisement