Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Tuesday's local scoreboard

Boys golf

6

GF Central Invitational

At GF Country Club, Tuesday

Team totals

Fargo Davies 302, GF Red River 310, GF Central 313, West Fargo 322, West Fargo Sheyenne 341, Fargo Shanley 342, Fargo North 361, Wahpeton 366, Fargo South 391, Valley City 444

Top 10 individuals

1. Dylan Naylor, FD, 72; 2. Zach Hinschberger, RR, 73; 3. Zach Teske, WF, 74; 4. (tie) Brandon McGarry, GFC, and Matt Kulla, FD, 75; 6. Nick Carlson, Shan, 76; 6. (tie) Adam Van Raden, RR, and Bryce Bye, FD, 77; 9. (tie) Joey Kennelly, GFC, Alex Skarperud, FD, and Blaze Ackerland, Shey, 78

Other Red River scorers

Mat Halvorson 79, Seth Badolato 81

Other GF Central scorers

Brady McGarry 79, Cole Hanson 81

Girls golf

6

Tuesday's results

Park River Invitational

Team totals

1. Langdon 384, 2. Park River 447, 3. Grafton 457, 4. North Star 457

Individual scores

1. Greta Haslekaas (LAN) 86; 2. Savannah Ullyott (LAN) 87; 3. Ainsley McLain (GRA) 93; 4. Gigi Brouillard (PR) 100; 5. Karina Whaley (PR) 100; 6. Abby Romfo (LAN) 101; 7. Sydney Staus (NST) 104; 8. Madison Peters (NST) 108; 9. Jessi Gellner (LAN) 110; 10. Steph Burns (GRA) 113; 11. Brooke Shirek (PR) 114

Prep softball

6

Tuesday's results

Grafton 11,

West Marshall 1

GRA 151 04 --11 14 2

W-M 001 00 --1 2 2

WP—Brandi Niemann; LP—Josie Rivard

Highlights—G: Taylor Stegman 2x4, 2B, Allison Martinson 2x3, 1 HR, Prisilla Garza 3x3, 2B; WM: Kaitlynn Johnson 1x2, Lexus Efta 1x2

Dakota Prairie 20-17,

Larimore 3-2

LAR 100 11X X --3 4 4

D-P 23(13) 2XX X --20 10 2

WP—C Stein; LP—G Cole

Highlights—L: Cole 1x2, Uhing 1x2; DP: Dinger 2x2, 3B, Haugen 3x3, 3B, 4 RBI

LAR 200 00X X --2 2 2

D-P 915 2XX X --17 7 2

WP—C Haugland; LP—T Larsen

Highlights—LAR: Haugland 7K, Uhing 1x1, 2B, Larsen 1x2, 3B; DP: Lippert 2x2, 2B, Johnson 2x2, Haugland 2x2, 2K

B-G-MR 13-12, Warroad 6-2

WAR 102 020 1 --6 12 2

BAD 005 035 x --13 12 4

WP—Carly Mekash; LP—CJ Lanctot

Highlights—W: Hannah Christian 3x3, Quinn Kuntz 2x3, Lanctot 1x2, 2 RBI; Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Makenna Burslie 3x4, 2 RBI, Isabella Brockhouse 2x4, RBI,

Erika Howell 2x3, RBI, Ella Koebernick 1x2, RBI, Kinsley Hanson 2x4, 2 RBI

WAR 110 000 0 --2 3 4

BAD 254 001 0 --12 11 2

WP—Mariah Christian; LP—Georgia Nash

Highlights—W: Caitlyn Culleton 2x3, RBI, Tahra Johnson 1x3; BGMR: Makenna Burslie 3x3, Montgomery DeZelar 2x3, 2 RBI

N.D. Scheels

All-star series

Rosters have been announced for the North Dakota Scheels All-Star softball series, to be held June 4 in Fargo and June 5 in Mandan.

East team

Cassidy Kuntz and Taiylor Ellingson, Grand Forks Central; Allison Martinson, Grafton; Laura Spurgeon, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Anna Erickson and Anna Goffe, Fargo North; Halie Holzer and Madison Sweep, Central Cass; Ingrid Swanson, Fargo Shanley; Kacee White and Mackenzie Pederson, Valley City; Reagan Linster, Fargo Davies; Shay Weber, West Fargo Sheyenne; Theresa Klinnert, Kindred-Richland.

Coaches—Cory Johnson, Kindred-Richland, Sam Brandt, Kindred-Richland, and Pat Johnson, West Fargo.

West team

Alexis Gullett, Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau; Amber Sickler and Jordanne McNeilly, Dickinson; Eden Kramer, Minot Ryan; Elizabeth Leingang, Mandan; Felicity Blair, Bismarck; Lauren Koski, Wilton-Wing; Madison Kostelecky, Bismarck Century; Marisa Andrysiak, Minot; Mikka Haugeberg, Watford City; Olivia Nihill and Sydney Soulis, Jamestown; Rylie Oen, Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark; Whitney Thomas, Bismarck Legacy.

Coaches—Kurt Grensteiner, Bismarck, and Mel Erickson, Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis & Clark

Prep baseball

6

Tuesday's results

Park River/F-L 6-6,

Thompson 2-7

THO 200 00 --2 2 3

PAR 211 2X --6 6 0

WP—Jacob Erovick; LP—Cadyn Schwabe

Highlights—T: Jacob Dick 1x2, Schwabe 1x3, Tyler Hegg 1 RBI, Cole Sorby 1 RBI; PRFL: Erovick 1x1, 1 RBI, Adam Zavalney 3x3, 2B, 3R, Nick Thompson 2x2, 2B, 2 RBI

THO 050 02 --7 8 2

PAR 000 15 --6 8 1

WP—Marcus Hughes; LP—Tom Magnusson

Highlights—T: Hughes 2x4, HR, 4 RBI, Hayden Overby 1x2, 2B, 2R, Cole Sorby 2x2; PRFL: T. Magnusson 2x2, 2B, 2R, 1 RBI, Nick Thompson 1x2, 2 RBI, Will Magnusson 1x3, 2B, 2 RBI

Thief River Falls 21,

Badger-G-MR 3

TRF 20(12) 43 --21 21 4

BAD 200 10 --3 5 4

WP—Zach Myhrer; LP—Tyler Isane

Highlights—TRF: Hunter Tabatt 4x4, 3 RBI, Grant Hartmann 3x5, 1 HR, 5 RBI, Dylan Manderud 3x4, 3 RBI, Brandon Bruggeman 2x2; BAD: Isane 2x3, 1 HR, 2 RBI

Red Lake Co. 19,

Lake Park-Aud. 16

RLC 430 006 6 --19 16 4

LPA 100 714 3 --16 16 6

WP—Zach Benson; LP—Garrett Frank

Highlights—RLC: Brandon Wiskow 2x5, Nate Hofstad 4x6, 3 RBI, Adrien Verbout 2x5, Austin Jensen 2x3, Hunter Schmitz 2x5, Benson 2x4, Phil Sorenson 3 RBI; LPA: Frank 3x5, Jacob Anderson 2x4, 3 RBI, Josh Cigelske 2x5, Seth Felker 3x5, 3 RBI, Grant Pederson 2x4

Prep track and field

6

Minn. Section 8A True Team

In Ada, Tuesday

Girls team results

1. Crookston 753; 2. West Marshall 727.5; 3. Roseau 573; 4. International Falls 649; 5. Ada-Borup 603.5; 6. Warroad 523.5; 7. Red Lake Co. 510.5; 8. (tie) Kittson Co. Central and Northome/K/B 384; 10. Bagley-Fosston 372; 11. Walker-H-A 313.5; 12. Nevis 301.5; 13. Mahnomen-Waubun 159; 14. Grygla-Gatzke 113

Girls top-3 placers

100—1. Sophie Helgeson (ROS) 12.98; 2. Zoe Russillo (RLC) 13.24; 3. Aleece Durbin (CRO) 13.32

200—1. Sophie Helgeson (ROS) 27.25; 2. Kelby Goulet (WAR) 28.47; 3. Abigail McGlynn (WM) 28.94

400—1. Kelby Goulet (WAR) 61.52; Sophie Helgeson (ROS) 61.87; 3. Hayden Winjum (CRO) 63.91

800—1. Katherine Geist (CRO) 2:31.29; 2. Thea Oman (CRO) 2:32.72; 3. Brooklyn Erickson (A-B) 2:38.09

100 hurdles—1. Aleece Durbin (CRO) 16.08; 2. Megan LaCrosse (RLC) 16.87; 3. Breanna Kressin (CRO) 16.88

1,600—1. Katherine Geist (CRO) 5:34.32; 2. Macy Haugen (W-M) 5:47.58; 3. Brooklyn Erickson (A-B) 5:48.80

3,200—1. Zoey Mills (NKB) 12:28.99; 2. Avery Sivonen (I-F) 12:59.36; 3. Rebecca Heppner (WAR) 13:12.99

300 hurdles—1. Aleece Durbin (CRO) 48.58; 2. Megan LaCrosse (RLC) 49.94; 3. Andrea Dudley (NEV) 50.68

4x100 relay—1. Red Lake Co. 52.72; 2. West Marshall 53.61; 3. Kittson Co. Central 53.76

4x200 relay—1. Crookston 1:53.02; 2. Nevis 1:56.24; 3. Bagley-Fosston 1:56.58

4x400 relay—1. Crookston 4:22.03; 2. Warroad 4:27.28; 3. Roseau 4:40.95

4x800 relay—1. Crookston 10:31.44; 2. Northome/K/B 10:43.91; 3. International Falls 10:48.44

Long jump—1. Jill Borowicz (WM) 14-8; 2. Mariah McKeever (A-B) 14-7.75; 3. Shelby Pankratz (KCC) 14-4

Pole vault—1. Katie Borowicz (ROS) 9-0; 2. Jessica Schmidtke (WHA) 7-0; 3. Grace Gilbert (I-F) 7-0

High jump—1. Makenzie Williams (RLC) 4-10; 2. Rylie Bjerklie (ROS) 4-10; 3. Taylor Sagen (WHA) 4-06

Discus—1. Abbey Johnson (W-M) 102-11; 2. Mckayla Christianson (ROS) 102-10; 3. Emma Gilbert (I-F) 102-4

Triple jump—1. Aleece Durbin (CRO) 34-3; 2. Abigail McGlynn (WM) 33-9.75; 3. Andrea Dudley (NEV) 32-4.25

Shot put—1. Emma Gilbert (I-F) 42-10; 2. Mckayla Christianson (ROS) 35-3.5; 3. Jada Dillabough (CRO) 35-1.75

Boys team results

1. Ada-Borup 752.50; 2. Roseau 716.50; 3. Walker-H-A 581; 4. Crookston 576; 5. International Falls 520; 6. Warroad 433; 7. West Marshall 424.50; 8. Bagley Fosston 420; 9. Northome/K/B 384.50; 10. Mahnomen-Waubun 295; 11. Red Lake Co. 287; 12. Nevis 123; 13. Grygla-Gatzke 114

Boys top-3 placers

100—1. Zach Henry (NEV) 11.43; 2. Mason Wang (CRO) 11.74; 3. Zach Pelzman (A-B) 11.76

200—1. Zach Henry (NEV) 23.17; 2. Ben Olson (ROS) 24.08; 3. Zach Pelzman (A-B) 24.19

400—1. Alex Sterton (A-B) 54.02; 2. Connor Thompson (A-B) 55.27; 3. Brett Erickson (ROS) 55.49

800—1. Adnew Stueven (NKB) 2:06.91; 2. Nick Mathsen (A-B) 2:09.26; 3. William Bly (M-W) 2:10.68

1,600—1. Adnew Stueven (NKB) 4:41.75; 2. Christian Sterton (A-B) 4:48.66; 3. Zach Heppner (WAR) 4:49.62

3,200—1. Christian Sterton (A-B) 10:39.38; 2. Brett Erickson (ROS) 10:57.20; 3. Tyrel Quick (A-B) 10:57.44

110 hurdles—1. Gabe Gracza (ROS) 16.48; 2. Shea Alto (WHA) 16.50; 3. Jaden Lubarski (CRO) 17.24

300 hurdles—1. Gabe Gracza (ROS) 43.92; 2. Connor Lambert (RLC) 45.10; 3. Jaden Lubarski (CRO) 45.11

4x100 relay—1. Ada-Borup 43.36; 2. Roseau 48.12; 3. Crookston 48.59

4x200 relay—1. Crookston 1:38.98; 2. Roseau 1:39.71; 3. Bagley-Fosston 1:40.33

4x400 relay—1. Ada-Borup 3:40.11; 2. Roseau 3:44.68; 3. Walker-H-A 3:48.16

4x800 relay—1. Ada-Borup 8:48.05; 2. Roseau 9:04.20; 3. Crookston 9:20.80

Triple jump—1. Nick Mathsen (A-B) 40-3; 2. Zach Widman (WHA) 39-4.75; 3. Connor Thompson (A-B) 38-9

Long jump—1. Verdis Barber (A-B) 19-0.5; 2. Shea Alto (WHA) 18-10.25; 3. Jeremiah Bender (ROS) 18-4.25

High jump—1. Trapper Miller (WHA) 5-10; 2. (tie) Verdis Barber (A-B) and Clyde Jensen (NKB) 5-10

Pole vault—1. Wyatt Amdahl (I-F) 11-0; 2. Gavin Byron (A-B) 10-6; 3. Sylas Reinhart (A-B) 9-0

Shot put—1. Hunter Roseborough (ROS) 45-4.50; 2. Mason Miller (A-B) 43-11.5; 3. Jacob Lindemann (ROS) 43-0.5

Discus—1. Mason Miller (A-B) 127-6; 2. Jacob Lindemann (ROS) 120-4; 3. Hunter Roseborough (ROS) 117.10

Minn. Section 8AA True Team

In Fergus Falls,Tuesday

Girls team totals

Pequot Lakes 501; Perham 433; Pierz 410.5; Fergus Falls 408.5; Detroit Lakes 338; Thief River Falls 330; Little Falls 324.5; Dilworth-Glyndon-Fosston 314; Park Rapids 308; East Grand Forks 228.5

Top-3 placers

100—1. Carley Johnson, TRF, 13.54; 2. Baylie Narum, DGF, 13.74; 3. Grace McGuire, Peq, 13.85

200—1. Carley Johnson, TRF, 27.39; 2. Anna Anderson, FF, 27.59; 3. Alice Foote, LF, 28.15

400—1. Grace McGuire, Peq, 61.34; 2. Lydia Hubbard, Peq, 61.39; 3. Brenna Andres, Pierz, 62.31

800—1. Cassidy Chaney, Peq, 2:29.09; 2. Caitlin Covington, Per, 2:29.44; 3. Liz Birkeland, Per, 2:29.58

1,600—1. Caitlin Covington, Per, 5:32.80; 2. Liz Birkeland, Per, 5:36.26; 3. Lauren Lokken, DL, 5:38.49

3,200—1. Jada Renneberg, PR, 12:38.64; 2. Abby Tweten, Per, 12:50.64; 3. Isabella Ek, TRF, 12:58.77

100 hurdles—1. Sabrina Fronning, FF, 16.32; 2. Dani Schirmers, LF, 17.20; 3. Adelaide Hubbard, Peq, 17.63

300 hurdles—1. Sabrina Fronning, FF, 47.84; 2. Kali Schirmers, LF, 50.17; 3. Adelaide Hubbard, Peq, 50.98

4x100 relay—1. Thief River Falls, 51.55; 2. Perham, 52.55; 3. Fergus Falls, 52.95

4x200 relay—1. Pierz, 1:50.55; 2. Fergus Falls, 1:51.65; 3. Thief River Falls, 1:52.97

4x400 relay—1. Pequot Lakes, 4:11.57; 2. Perham, 4:17.23; 3. Fergus Falls, 4:21.78

4x800 relay—1. Pequot Lakes, 10:17.29; 2. East Grand Forks, 10:19.19; 3. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10:22.94

High jump—1. Sophia Sowada, LF, 5-3; 2. Chelsie Kurtz, Pierz, 5-0; 3. Britt Kratochvil, Peq, 5-0

Pole vault—1. Ashley Hokanson, Per, 11-0; 2. Sydney Bahls, Per, 10-6; 3. Jadyn McKeever, FF 9-0

Long jump—1. Adelaide Hubbard, Peq, 36-6.25; 2. Sabrina Fronning, FF, 34-1.25; 3. Jordyn Johnson, DL, 33-3

Shot put—1. Bethel Algarin, Pierz, 43-6.25; 2. Jaiden McCollum, PR, 37-6.5; 3. Desera Engholm, Peq, 37-5.25

Discus throw—1. Breanna Price, DL, 129-7; 2. Desera Engholm, Peq, 127-1; 3. Bethel Algarin, Pierz, 126-9

Boys team totals

Perham 499; Detroit Lakes 490.5; Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 418; East Grand Forks 391; Pequot Lakes 347.5; Park Rapids 344; Fergus Falls 330; Pierz 277; Little Falls 264; Thief River Falls 219

Top-3 placers

100—1. Caleb Neubauer, FF, 11.98; 2. Martin LaFond, Per, 12.05; 3. Robert Sewell, FF, 12.17

200—1. Alex Gross, Pierz, 24.25; 2. Ben Heimark, DL, 24.33; 3. Felix Zuniga, EGF, 24.40

400—1. Reid Pierzinski, Peq, 51.00; 2. Robbie Hendrickson, Peq, 52.64; 3. Felix Zuniga, EGF, 52.82

800—1. Carson Speicher, Per, 2:03.89; 2. Dan Wilson, DGF, 2:04.36; 3. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 2:05.74

1,600—1. Carson Speicher, Per, 4:37.31; 2. Tanner Olson, DL, 4:38.36; 3. Cole Nowacki, EGF, 4:39.03

3,200—1. Clayton Anderson, Per, 10:27.06; 2. Tyson Mahar, EGF, 10:29.38; 3. Sakariye Ismail, EGF, 10:31.59

110 hurdles—1. Reid Pierzinski, Peq, 15.16; 2. Isaiah Thompson, DL, 16.04; 3. Isaac Scheidecker, Per, 16.96

300 hurdles—1. Reid Pierzinski, Peq, 40.88; 2. Isaiah Thompson, DL, 42.37; 3. Daniel Quick, TRF, 43.81

4x100 relay—1. Fergus Falls, 45.65; 2. Detroit Lakes, 46.44; 3. East Grand Forks, 46.78

4x200 relay—1. Detroit Lakes, 1:34.81; 2. Pierz, 1:36.36; 3. Perham, 1:36.63

4x400 relay—1. Perham, 3:35.32; 2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 3:37.12; 3. Detroit Lakes, 3:39.02

4x800 relay—1. Perham, 8:33.35; 2. Park Rapids, 8:40.90; 3. Fergus Falls, 8:41.58

High jump—1. Zack Zajac, Per, 5-10; 2. Jake Bettecher, DL; 5-8; 3. Tyler Hansen, FF, 5-8

Pole vault—1. Jayden Benzick, Peq, 10-6; 2. Addisoune Harrington, Peq, 10-6; 3. Ben Edeen, DGF, 10-6

Long jump—1. Robert Sewell, FF, 22-2; 2. Martin LaFond, Per, 21-10; 3. Jackson Rhodes, DL, 20-1.75

Triple jump—1. Reid Pierzinski, Peq, 44-9.50; 2. Josh Finseth, DGF, 41-11.5; 3. Martin LaFond, Per, 41-2.5

Shot put—1. Luke Vonesh, EGF, 49-11; 2. Ben Nordmark, DL, 47-9; 3. Jay Nielsen, DL, 46-10

Discus throw—1. Jay Nielsen, DL, 149-4; 2. Bryce Anderson, DGF, 142-8; 3. Jacob Kerzman, DL, 142-4

Girls soccer

6

Tuesday's results

GF Red River 3, West Fargo 2

Red River 3,

West Fargo 2

First half -- 1. RR, Sydnee Spivey (Bethany Ternes) 22:49; 2. RR, Kylie Autry (Lily Molstad) 23:50

Second half -- 3. WF, Miriley Simon 52:00; 4. WF, Emmy Burtsfield (Rolstad) 68:00; 5. RR, Autry (Spivey) 79:41

Goalie saves -- RR: Maddie Schindler 15; WF: Lexi Kleespies 13

WF Sheyenne 6,

GF Central 1

First half—1. SHEY, Brooke Boyer 13:00; 2. SHEY, Madison Urlaub (Faith Tenold) 34:00

Second half—3. SHEY, Boyer 43:00; 4. SHEY, Yasmina Dokora 44:00; 5. Dokora 55:00; 6. SHEY, Tianna Daniels 62:00; 7. GFC, Peyton Stanich 72:00

Goalie saves—SHEY: Shelby Webber 9; GFC: Brianna Myrold 13

College baseball

6

Tuesday's result

NDSU 10, Concordia-Moorhead 0

Advertisement
randomness